World War One RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A plaque commemorates the Unknown Australian Soldier and those who died or were killed in World War One. The plaque was unveiled on the 75th Anniversary of Remembrance Day.

Plans to honour an unknown Australian soldier were first put forward in the 1920s but it was not until 1993 that one was at last brought home. To mark the 75th anniversary of the end of the First World War, the body of an unknown Australian soldier was recovered from Adelaide Cemetery near Villers-Bretonneux in France and transported to Australia . After lying in state in King's Hall in Old Parliament House, Unknown Australian Soldier was interred in the Hall of Memory at the Memorial on 11 November 1993.

Remembrance Day (11 November) marks the anniversary of the armistice which ended the First World War (1914–18). Each year Australians observe one minute silence at 11 am on 11 November, in memory of those who died or suffered in all wars and armed conflicts.

Address:Hall Street, Mountain Heights School, Queenstown, 7467

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 1993