90th Anniversary of the Battle of Sari BairPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The Aleppo Pine commemorates the 90th Anniversary of the Battle of Sari Bair at Gallipoli in 1915 during World War One.

The Battle of Sari Bair, also known as the August Offensive, represented the final attempt made by the British in August 1915 to seize control of the Gallipoli peninsula from the Ottoman Empire during the First World War.

The plan called for allied troops to capture the Sari Bair range north of Anzac, while the British made another effort to break out at Helles. Simultaneously, British troops would land further north at Suvla Bay. It was an overly ambitious plan, but something had to be done to break the stalemate.

On 6 August the Australians launched a diversionary attack at Lone Pine. The main Turkish trenches were captured, but bitter hand-to-hand fighting lasted four days. This terrible battle cost 2,277 Australian casualties. An attack at The Nek early next morning was intended to coincide with the capture of Chunuk Bair. Four waves of Australian light horsemen were ordered to rush this narrow strip of ground. But plans went awry and coordination was lost. They were mown down by machine-gun fire in a futile affair: of the 600 men who went forward, almost 400 became casualties.

The offensive had failed, and the stalemate resumed. The campaign on Gallipoli was eventually abandoned, and the troops withdrawn from the peninsula in December 1915.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park , 6005

Monument Type:Tree

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 8th August, 2005

Lone Pine

This Aleppo Pine (Pinus halepensis) has been grown from seed from the Lone Pine in Gallipoli.

It was planted by His Excellency Lieutenant General John Sanderson AC Governor of Western Australia to commemorate the 90th Anniversary of the Battle of Sari Bair, Gallipoli.

Rossmoyne Senior High School students assisted in the ceremenoy.