Remount Park Print Page Print this page

Memorial Avenue - Remount Park : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Remount Park stands in honour of the Light Horse brigade and memorialises the campaign of the Light Horse in the First World War.

Remount Park in Holsworthy is on the grounds of an original remount depot for the Australian Light Horse. The park symbolises the Nile Delta in Egypt. The pathway is in the colours the Light Horsemen would have seen in Egypt and the vegetation is also the same as seen by them throughout their journey.

Plaques along the pathway trace the path of the light horsemen through the war, culminating at the "Last Farewell" , a life size statue of a horse and a human figure.

Address:Light Horse Parade & Sabre Crescent, Holsworthy , 2173

Liverpool City Council
REMOUNT PARK
A MEMORIAL TO THE AUSTRALIAN LIGHT HORSE
(MEMORIAL AVENUE PLAQUE)

(plaque 2)
REMOUNT PARK
A memorial to the Australian Light Horse
On the site of this park there once stood a Remount Depot for the Australian Light Horse
This memorial avenue traces the path followed by the ALH regiments during the campaigns of the First World War.
The delta at the start of the avenue symbolises the Nile Delta in Egypt where the active life of the ALH began.
The texture and colour of the pathway is that of the desert over which the Lighthorsemen fought.
Along the route the vegetation represents that found in the places where the ALH campaigns occurred. Eucalypts along the avenue are those also found in Egypt where the troops awaited there initial orders.
In the Parade Ground the sculpture "Last Farewell" captures the bond between the lighthorseman and his mount.

Source: MA, NRWM