Remount Park Print Page Print this page

Remount Park : March 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Remount Park is a memorial to the Australian Light Horse. The site of the park was once a remount depot for the Australian Light Horse during World War One.  The memorial avenue which leads to Light Horse Parade contains a series of plaques and traces the path followed by the regiments during the campaigns of the first World War.

Address:Provost Mews , Holsworthy

Liverpool City Council
REMOUNT PARK
A MEMORIAL TO THE AUSTRALIAN LIGHT HORSE
(MEMORIAL AVENUE PLAQUE)

(plaque 2)
REMOUNT PARK
A memorial to the Australian Light Horse
On the site of this park there once stood a Remount Depot for the Australian Light Horse
This memorial avenue traces the path followed by the ALH regiments during the campaigns of the First World War.
The delta at the start of the avenue symbolises the Nile Delta in Egypt where the active life of the ALH began.
The texture and colour of the pathway is that of the desert over which the Lighthorsemen fought.
Along the route the vegetation represents that found in the places where the ALH campaigns occurred. Eucalypts along the avenue are those also found in Egypt where the troops awaited there initial orders.
In the Parade Ground the sculpture "Last Farewell" captures the bond between the lighthorseman and his mount.