Portland Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The honour roll commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

In the presence of a large concourse of people the impressive ceremony of unveiling the memorial tablet to fallen district soldiers, at the Memorial Club Rooms, took place on Sunday afternoon. The Boy Scouts and Girl Guides acted as a guard of honor and added dignity to the proceedings. Mr A. E. Kiel, president of the local branch of the Returned Sailors' and Soldiers' Association, explained that the Memorial Hall had been built as a result of the efforts of the warm-hearted citizens of Portland. It had been the intention to devote the porchway as a memorial to their fallen comrades, but sufficient funds were not available at the time.

The soldiers had now taken the initiative, and the unveiling of the tablet that day was the beginning of the consummation of their ideals. After the singing. of "All People that on Earth do Dwell," Rev. W. H McMeekin, the club's chaplain and a "digger' himself, led the company in prayer, after which he delivered an appropriate address in characteristic earnest style. One minute's silence was then observed, after which Mrs. C. Anderson, a worthy mother of two sons who paid the supreme sacrifice, unveiled the memorial, a neatly designed marble tablet, surmounted by the Rising Sun and bearing the following in black lettering:-"This  tablet was erected by their Portland comrades in hallowed memory of the following, who gave up lives in the Great War, 1914-18."— then followed the list of names.
Excerpt from Portland Guardian (Vic), 18 November 1929.

Address:Percy & Gawler Streets, Soldiers Memorial Clubrooms, Portland, 3305