Soldiers Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Clarence Point Memorial Avenue : 2007

Photographs supplied by Kay Pamment

The Soldiers Memorial Avenue commemorates those who served in World War One. A sign marks the avenue and has an honour roll listing 40 names of those who served.

The deterioration of the avenue has prompted a small group of local residents, Trish Rock, John Walters, Greg Bok, Christina Holmdahl and Greg Husband to form a committee to raise the funds necessary to address this neglect and revitalise the avenue. The committee’s aim is to create a fitting respectful memorial and an attractive entrance to Clarence Point. Funding was received in May 2016 through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program to refurbish the First World War Honour Board and install a story board at Clarence Point’s Avenue of Honour. The committee is seeking sponsorship to replace the existing trees with ornamental pear trees.

Address:Sunset Boulevard, Clarence Point, 7270

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour