District of Noarlunga Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The honour roll commemorates those from the District of Noarlunga who served in World War One.

More "egg" arguments were in evidence at a conscription meeting held at Noarlunga on the night of October 16. The Attorney-General (Hon. J. H. Vaughan) has received a police report which states that at the meeting in question anti-conscriptionists turned out the lights and hurled eggs in the direction of the platform. When a kerosene lamp was secured to replace the lights it was found that the eggs had struck and bespattered a roll of honor, which had been unveiled earlier in the evening, and on which were inscribed the names of Noarlunga men at the front. "Is this how the anti-conscriptionists of the district honor the names of their brave countrymen?"' asked the Attorney General yesterday.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 24 October 1916.

Address:Patapinda Road, Noarlunga Institute, Old Noarlunga, 5168