50th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates those who served with the 50th Infantry Battalion A.I.F. during World War One. The 50th suffered casualties of 720 killed and 1,557 wounded during the war.

The 50th Infantry Battalion AIF was raised in Egypt on 26 February 1916 as part of the “doubling” of the AIF. Approximately half of its numbers were veterans from the 10th Battalion, and the other half, fresh reinforcements from Australia. Reflecting the composition of the 10th, the 50th was predominantly composed of men from South Australia. The Battalion became part of the 13th Brigade of the 4th Australian Division and was dubbed “Hurcombe’s Hungry Half Hundred”, after its first CO, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Hurcombe. After arriving in France on 11 June 1916, the 50th fought in its first major battle at Mouquet Farm between 13 and 15 August and suffered heavily. For his actions at Noreuil on 2 April 1917 Private Joergen Jensen was awarded the Victoria Cross.

On ANZAC Day 1918 the 50th participated in the now- legendary attack to dislodge the enemy from Villers-Bretonneux .

Address:King William Road , Pathway of Honour, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 13th August, 2013

50th Infantry Battalion
Australian Imperial Force

Battle and Theatre Honours
Somme 1916,1918     Ancre, 1918
Pozieres                     Viller-Bretonneux
Bullecourt                   Hamel
Messines, 1917          Amiens
Ypres, 1917                Albert, 1918
Menin Road                Hindenburg Line
Polygon Wood            Epehy
Passchendaele           France and Flanders, 1916 - 18
Egypt 1916

Casualties :
720 killed and 1,557 wounded

Lest We Forget

Unveiled by His Excellency Mr Hieu Van Le AO the Governor`s Deputy of South Australia on the 13th of August 2013 ; the 97th anniversary of the Battalion`s first major battle at Mouquet Farm during the Battle for Pozieres in 1916.