H.M.S. Queen Elizabeth ShellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The H.M.S. Queen Elizabeth shell was presented to Kings Park by the Admiral of the British Fleet, Admiral Beatty in 1921 in memory of sailors and soldiers who had died in servie or been killed in action. The shell was mounted and housed in a suitable memorial pavillion.  H.M.S. Queen Elizabeth helped to cover the operations of the Australian Imperial Forces at Gallipoli in 1915.

The Memorial Shell erected in honour of fallen sailors and soldiers was officially unveiled at the entrance to the park by General Sir J Talbot Hobbs K.C.B., K.C.M.G. on the 7th August 1921. The date was chosen by the Kings Park Board as the nearest Sunday to the anniversary of the declaration of war (August 4th 1914) by Britain upon Germany.
The Daily News (Perth), 5th August 1921, 8th August 1921.

Address:Fraser Avenue, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005