Long Tan CrossPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Graeme Saunders

The Long Tan Cross commemorates the 18 men who were killed in the Battle of Long Tan on the 18th August 1966. It also remembers the contribution of all Australian Service personnel who served in the Vietnam War from 1962 - 1973. The memorial cross was unveiled on the 18th August 2006, the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan.

One of the most well-known Australian engagements of the Vietnam War was the Battle of Long Tan, 18 August 1966. The battle saw the action of 108 ANZACS against a Viet Cong (North Vietnamese) force estimated between 1,500 and 2,500. The Battle was one of the heaviest conflicts of the Vietnam War as well as one the few battles in the recorded history of the world to be won against such odds.

Vietnam Veterans' Day, celebrated in Australia on 18 August each year, commemorates the Battle of Long Tan and those Australians who served during the Vietnam War and is an opportunity to remember those who did not come home.

Address:Murray Street, Memorial Park , Rutherglen, 3685

Monument Type:Cross
Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th August, 2006

"LONG TAN " MEMORIAL CROSS

This memorial cross is dedicated on the 18th August 2006, the 40th Anniversary of the battle of "Long Tan" and honours the eighteen Australian soldiers who were killed in this decisive battle of the Vietnam War.

This memorial also recognises the contribution made by all Australian Service personnel who participated in the Vietnam War from 1962 -1973

Those Australians who paid the supreme sacrifice in the battle of "Long Tan "