Jubilee 150th Walk -Victoria Cross Recipient-VietnamPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Victoria Cross recipient Peter Badcoe who received his VC for valour during the Vietnam War.

On 23 February 1967, in  Hương Trà, Vietnam, Major Badcoe rescued, under heavy fire, a United States Medical Adviser. On 7 March 1967, he led his company in an attack and turned what seemed to be certain defeat into a victory. Again, on 7 April1967 , he attempted to lead his company against more powerful opposition. This final act of bravery resulted in his death.

In 1986, South Australia's sesquicentenary year , the Jubilee 150 Board decided to honour a selection of men and women who have made significant contributions to the State's progress. Plaques were placed on North Terrace stretching from King William Street to Frome Road including those of Victoria Cross recipients.

Address:North Terrace, In front of War memorial, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Event STart Date:1965