D Company, 6th Battalion Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
A plaque commemorates those who served with "D" Coy, 6th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (R.A.R.) at the Battle of Long Tan during the Vietnam War.

The Battle of Long Tan (18 August .1966) took place near the village of Long Tan, in Phuoc Tuy Province, South Vietnam during the Vietnam War. The action was fought between Australian forces and Viet Cong and North Vietnamese units after the 108-man D Company, 6 RAR clashed with a force of between 1,500 to 2,500 men from the Viet Cong 275th Regiment, reinforced by at least one North Vietnamese battalion and D445 Provincial Mobile Battalion.

Eighteen Australians were killed and 24 wounded, while the Viet Cong lost at least 245 dead which were found over the days that followed. A decisive Australian victory, Long Tan proved a major local set back for the Viet Cong.

Address:Bazaar & Sussex Streets, Queens Park, Behind War Memorial, Maryborough, 4650

"D" COY. – – 6 Bn. R.A.R.
Distinguished Itself by Extraordinary Heroism Against Numerical Superior Forces in the Long Tan Rubber Plantation  Vietnam