September 11 Terrorist Attack Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A plaque commemorates the New York firefighters and police officers who lost their lives in September 11, 2001 in the Twin Towers terrorist attack.

The September 11 attacks were a series of four coordinated terrorist attacks launched by the Islamic terrorist group al-Qaeda upon the United States in New York City and the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area on Tuesday, September 11, 2001. A total of 411 emergency workers died as they tried to rescue people and fight fires. The New York City Fire Department (FDNY) lost 340 firefighters, a chaplain, and two paramedics.

Address:Faraday Street, Fire Station, Ravenswood, 7250

Actual Event End Date:11-September-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th September, 2002
Front Inscription

Ravenswood Fire Brigade remembers the 343 firefighters and 60 police officers who lost their lives in the line of duty at New York`s World Trade Centre