Lone Pine Memorial Print Page Print this page

Lone Pine tree planted in memory of fallen servicemen and women. An interpretive sign and plaque were unveiled at the tree on the 10th April 2013. The Lone Pine is an Aleppo pine which is a seedling propagated from the pine tree at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra, which itself was grown from a seedling from a tree on Lone Pine at Gallipoli.

The process for the memorial plaque was initiated by Mr Gannon’s year 6/7 students in 2012 after listening to a picture book titled ‘Lone Pine’ by Susie Brown. They wrote the inscription and assisted Mrs Williams to apply to The ANZAC Day Commemoration Council for a grant for an intrepretive sign. The ‘Lone Pine’ student committee of 2013 comprised of year 6/7 students from each class in ‘The Block’. They worked as a team to research the ‘Lone Pine’ history and write the text for the interpretive sign.

Address:57 North Terrace, McDonald Park Primary School, Mount Gambier, 5290

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th April, 2013