Indigenous War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The monument commemorates indigenous and non-indigenous servicemen and women who served in the various conflicts in whcih Australia has been involved.

Address:Johnson Street, Bruce Rock Memorial Pathway, Bruce Rock, 6418

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-2021

Plaque :

This special memorial has been erected in honour of all Aboriginal & Non Aboriginal men & women who together as one have served in our nations defence forces.

They have served with distinction & pride since the Boer War, WW1, WW2, Korea, Malaya, Indonesia, Vietnam, Timor, Iraq, Afghanistan & all other conflicts.  They served as a united force without prejudice in the Australian uniform with respect for each other.  They watched each others backs & looked after each other when wounded.

Was as Australians must remember our fighting men & women with pride & honour & must never forget the sacrifices made on our behalf so that we can remain free.

This memorial was erected November 2021 with support & funding from

The Australian Government Saluting Their Service Grants, the Bruce Rock Shire Council. Merve (Dec) & Judy Gould family, Chris & Waraporn Thomas family, John (OAM) & Jan Schnaars family, Colin & Sue (Dec) Turner, Paul & Heather Hutton, Russ Zuks, Graeme (Scruffy) Smith, Peter & Liz Manna, Kalamunda RSL.

"We will remember them"  "Lest We Forget"

Source: MA,DVA