Navy Memorial Print Page Print this page

The new Navy Memorial commemorates all who served in the Queensland Navy, the Commonwealth Naval Forces and the Royal Australian Navy and those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

The Foundation Stone for this Memorial was laid on 11th July 2011 by Her Excellency the Governor, of Queensland Ms Penelope Wensley AC, and was dedicated on 9th April 2013, the 110th anniversary of the first Australian Naval ship-to-shore radio communications between HMQS GAYUNDAH off Moreton Island and a receiving station in what is now the gardens of St Mary's.

St. Mary's Church Kangaroo Point is the "Naval Church" of South East Queensland, with strong links to the past of both the original Queensland Navy, the Royal Australian Navy, and was the site of the first "Ship to Shore " Naval communication from the HMQS Gayundah off Moreton Island to a radio station at St. Mary's in April 1903.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th April, 2013