Cherbourg War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Cherbourg War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars conflicts.

The central wall and focal point for the memorial consists of a pressed copper Honour Board, framed and set behind perspex for protection from the elements. The Honour Board lists individuals from the community who served during the wars of 1914-1918 and 1939-1945.

Honour boards commemorating those from the local indigenous community who served in the Korean and Vietnam Wars were added in 2012.

On Anzac Day 2015, an honour board incorporating the names of the 47 men from the then-Barambah Mission who served in World War One was unveiled on the memorial. The adjacent park will be renamed “Boys From Barambah Anzac Park”.

Address:Fisher Street & Barambah Avenue, Cherbourg, 4605

Source: QWMR, MA