The Remembrance Driveway, Metal Manufactures Limited Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription : 15-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Remembrance Driveway is a series of tree plantings and, more recently rest stops (dedicated to Victoria Cross winners), from Sydney to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra in honour of those who served their country in time of war.

Memorial stones are set in garden areas at different parts of the Driveway in the Southern Highlands, and each has a bronze plaque attached. Many of the plaques have the sponsoring company's crest as well as the dedicatory text. The memorial stones are on the old Hume Highway just south of Berrima and the Illawarra Highway between Moss Vale and Sutton Forest. A similar stone is on Remembrance Drive (the Bowral Road), on the northern edge of Mittagong township.

Address:Illawarra Highway & Kater Road, Sutton Forest, 2577

Monument Type:Road