St Andrew`s Presbyterian Memorial Church Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

St Andrew`s Presbyterian Memorial Church was erected as a memorial to those who died in service or were killed in action had paid the supreme sacrifice in World War One, World War Two and the the Korean War. The building was opened and the memorial tablet unveiled on 4 November 1961 by the Reverend A. L. McKay as Moderator of the newly formed Presbytery of Carpentaria.

The church was damaged by Cyclone Winifred in 1986 and because of the high cost of repairs the Uniting Church gave the building to the Johnstone Shire Council in exchange for a block of land in Scullen Avenue. Using the insurance money collected as a result of the cyclone damage, the congregation erected a new church on this site. The former church is now occupied by Hensler Realty.

Address:114 Rankin Street, Hensler Realty , Innisfail, 4860

Monument Designer:Eddie H Oribin (architect) in association with S G Barnes

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th November, 1961

St Andrew`s Presbyterian Memorial Church

Erected to the glory of God and in memory of Australian servicemen and women who paid the supreme sacrifice in service to their country.

This memorial tablet unveiled on 4 November 1961 by the Rev. A. L. McKay.  B.A.  B. D. Moderator, Presbytery of Carpentaria,

4th November 1961.

Source: MA,QHR