The Armidale School War Memorial Assembly HallPrint Page Print this page

The Armidale School War Memorial Assembly Hall was erected in memory of the Old Boys who died in service or were killed in action in three wars.

The Rt. Rev. J. S. Moyes, Bishop of Armidale, in the presence of the Governor, Sir John Northcott, dedicated the War Memorial Assembly Hall on 1 May, 1957. The Hall was funded by Old Boys and friends and designed by a distinguished Old Boy, R J  Magoffin. The Hall is 84 feet long and 44 feet wide with a seating capacity of  approximately 300.

In the eastern wall of the Hall, at the back of the stage, are three stained glass windows designed by M Napier Waller and donated in 1961 by members of the Old  Boys' Union. There are four coats of arms that form the main subjects of the windows: those of the Navy, the Army, the Air Force and the School

Address:Douglas Street, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350

Monument Designer:R.J.Magoffin (deigner) M Napier Waller (windows)