H.M.A.S. HobartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the service of the Cruiser (D63) and the DDG. (The DDG is a United States Navy ship class.). Both of the ships were named H.M.A.S. Hobart

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

H.M.A.S. Hobart (D63) was a Modified Leander class light cruiser which served in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) during World War Two. During the war, Hobart was involved in the evacuation of British Somaliland in 1940, fought at the Battle of the Coral Sea and supported the amphibious landings at Guadalcanal and Tulagi during 1942, was torpedoed by a Japanese submarine in 1943, then returned to service in 1945 and supported the landings at Tarakan, Wewak, Brunei, and Balikpapan.

H.M.A.S. Hobart (D 39) was a Perth class guided missile destroyer of the Royal Australian Navy. Built in the United States of America, she was commissioned in 1965. Hobart served on three deployments to Vietnam; during the second in 1968, the ship was attacked by a United States Air Force aircraft. The aircraft approached Hobart with its IFF transponder switched off, and fired three missiles during two passes. The second missile failed to explode, but the first and third damaged the superstructure, radar room, exhaust funnels, Ikara missile magazine, and superstructure, killed two RAN personnel, and injured seven others. Hobart was decommissioned in 2000, and sunk as an artificial reef off South Australia.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Eastern Precinct, Australian War Memorial , Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 10th November, 2011

In memory of two ships
H.M.A.S. Hobart

Second World War
1939 - 1945

Light Cruiser

HMAS Hobart (1) saw extensive operational service in the Indian Ocean, Middle East, Mediterranean, Java Sea area and South-West Pacific waters from September 1939 to 1945.
In July 1943 Hobart suffered severe damage with 14 killed when they were struck by a Japanese torpedo west of the Solomon Islands.
After repairs Hobart covered Australian landings at Tarakan, Wewak and Balikpapan in 1945 and was present in Tokyo Bay for the Japanese surrender.
Hobart (I) was decommissioned in 1947.

Vietnam
1967 - 1970
Guided Missile Destroyer (DDG)

HMAS Hobart (II) was in RAN service for 34 years, serving three gunline deployments with the US Seventh Fleet in the Vietnam War in 1967, 1968 and 1970. The 1967 deployment was recognised with the award of a US Navy Unit Commendation.

In 1968 Hobart was mistakenly attacked by an allied aircraft. The ship was badly damaged and two crewmen were killed.

Hobart (II) was decommissioned in 2000 and later sunk as a dive wreck in Yankalilla Bay, South Australia.
Hobart (I) and Hobart (II) were adjudged by Fleet Commanders to be the most efficient units in the Roayal Australian navy on nine occasions.

This plaque is dedicated jointly by two generations of Royal Australian Navy sailors