H.M.A.S. Sydney I Memorial MastPrint Page Print this page

HMAS Sydney Memorial Mast : December 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

H.M.A.S. Sydney I Memorial Mast is dedicated to those who served in the Royal Australian Navy and those ships which were lost in service. The mast was restored and rededicated on the 2nd October 2013.

In 1934 the Mayor of Mosman purchased the mast (at Commonwealth expense) and erected it astride the nationally significant 1839 defence fortifications at Bradleys Head as a memorial to those who died in the Emden action. The idea for the installation of the mast came from local resident Norman Ellison, who proposed its dedication coincide with a visit by the Duke of Gloucester in November 1934.

On Thursday 12th November 1964 the HMAS Sydney I mast was dedicated as an official memorial to the memory of those who served in the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and the nineteen naval ships lost in service. On 26 June 2007 the Royal Australian Navy announced that a new naval tradition would commence that day requiring all Australian and foreign naval vessels proceeding into Sydney Harbour to render ceremonial honours to the HMAS Sydney I Memorial Mast. The ceremony consists of bringing the ship's company on the upper decks to attention, and then 'piping' the Mast.

The tripod mast of The H.M.A.S. Sydney, which was recently purchased by the Mosman Municipal Council as  a memorial, was placed in position at Bradley's Head today, and will be officially unveiled November 24 during the Sydney visit of the Duke of Gloucester.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 24th October 1934.

HMAS Sydney 1 is recognised as one of the most distinguished Royal Australian Navy (RAN) warships of World War One. It was a Chatham Class light cruiser built in Glasgow, Scotland and delivered to the Royal Australian Navy in 1913. In October 1914, after spending the first period of the war in New Guinea and Pacific waters, HMAS Sydney I began escort duties off the West Australian Coast accompanying the first Australian troop ship to the Middle East. On 9 November 1914 HMAS Sydney I was called away from the escort to investigate an SOS from Direction Island in the Cocos Keeling Islands group. This resulted in a victorious engagement with the German raider Emden which saw Emden eventually run aground on Keeling Island. This victory marked the Royal Australian Navy's first ship to ship engagement and its first victory.

Address:Bradleys Head Road, Bradleys Head Fort, Mosman, 2088

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th November, 1934

( Plaque 1 )

Mast of the HMAS Sydney dedicated to the memory of the Petty Officers and men who were killed in the action against SMS Emden at Keeling Island near Cocos Island on November 9 1914. Petty Officer P Lynch. Able Seaman R Sharp. Able Seaman A Hoy. Ordinary Seaman R Bell.

( Plaque 2 )

Dedicated on November 24 1934 - Municipality of Mosman - Ashton Park Trust - D. Carroll, Mayor - Col. Alfred Spain V.D. Chairman.