Cassilis War Memorial Park & GatesPrint Page Print this page

Cassilis War Memorial : 19-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The Cassilis War Memorial is a set of entrance gates at the Memorial Park which commemorate those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gates were originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One and contain the names of those who served.

An important public meeting will be held at Cassilis on Thursday evening, August 23, for the purpose of discussing matters in connection with a proposal to erect memorial gates at the park entrance.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
13 August 1934.

The "Government Gazette" announces that the name 'Cassilis Park' has been changed to "Cassilis War Memorial Park," and that the following have been appointed trustees: Messrs. William John Soles. Emanuel Joseph Scully, Arthur Hamilton Byfield and William Robert Bronger.

Address:Merriwa Road, War Memorial Park, Cassilis, 2329

In Memory Of Those