6th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment during various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6 RAR) was originally raised in Brisbane, Queensland, on 6 June 1965 and has since then served in a number of overseas deployments and conflicts including South Vietnam, East Timor, Iraq and Afghanistan. During the Vietnam War the battalion earned a US Prsidential Unit Citation from the United States, when members from 'D' Company participated in the Battle of Long Tan on 18–19 August 1966. The battalion is currently based at Gallipoli Barracks in Brisbane and forms part of the 7th Brigade.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Event Start Date:06-June-1965

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 6th June, 2006

Sixth Battalion
The Royal Australian Regiment
Formed 6 June 1965

Dedicated to those who gave their lives and those who endured their wounds, and in honour of all who have served with 6 RAR in war.

East Timor 2000
Afghanistan 2005 -