Corrimal War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

Corrimal War Memorial commemorates those who from the District who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial incorporates the original pillars of the entrance gates to the Memorial Park which was established to commemorate those who died in World War One. The two outer pillars and a plinth commemorate other conflicts. Behind the memorial is the Bellambi Soldiers Memorial.

Railway street, Corrimal, was thronged with people on Sunday afternoon last to witness the unveiling ceremony of the Soldiers' Memorial Gates and the official opening of the Memorial Park. Dr. Joseph Park, who accomplished much in helping soldiers and their dependents while resident at Corrimal, performed the ceremony. The Corrimal Town Band, conducted by Mr. R. Grant, was in attendance, and the gates and street were liberally be-flagged. Constructed of Tilba Tilba granite, the pillars supporting the iron gates are ornate in design. Polished marble slabs are attached to the front of each pillar. One of these bears in gold lettering, the following inscription: This entrance was erected by the citizens of Corrimal and district in memory of  their late fellow- citizens who fell in the great war, 1914-1919, and whose names are inscribed on the panel opposite. They loved honor more than they feared death. Anzac Day, 1922. On the other, of course, are the names of 37 soldiers. The work was carried out by Custer and Company, Sydney, and cost £500, the designing was done by the Local Government Department.
South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW),  25 August 1922

Address:Railway Street, Anzac Grove, Corrimal Memorial Park, Corrimal, 2518

Monument Manufacturer:Custer & Company (Sydney, NSW) - Gate Pillars

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1973

Commemorating 60th Year Anniversary World War II, ending in 1945

To those who served and to those who paid the supreme sacrifice

"We will remember them"

Outer Pillar :

In honour of those from Corrimal and District who paid the supreme sacrifice in Korea Malaya Borneo and Vietnam

Korean War

1950 -1953      1953 - 1956
Active Service   Peacekeeping

Inner Pillar :

This entrance was erected by the citizens of Corrimal and District

In memory of their late fellow citizens who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1918 and whose names are inscribed on the panel  opposite

"They loved honour more than they feared death"

ANZAC Day 1922