North Sydney Tramways War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

North Sydney Tramways War Memorial : 25-December-2010

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

North Sydney Tramways War Memorial commemorates Tramways employees who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

The monument was originally erected to commemorate World War One and formerly was located where the Tramway Depot was in Military Road, Neutral Bay.  It was unveiled on 3rd November 1918 and was later moved to its present site.

The memorial was rededicated in 1985.

Major-General Lee, State Commandant, yesterday afternoon, in the presence of a very large number of people, at the North Sydney Tramway Depot, Neutral Bay, unveiled a memorial monument to the men of the North Sydney tramway service who have fallen in the war. He said the sacrifice these men had made was a very material factor in enabling people to enjoy comfort and peace in Australia in spite of the devastation wrought on the other side of the world. The men of the department had by the big proportion of enlistments shown their preparedness, willingness, and determination to do their part towards supporting the country in which they lived. Addresses were delivered by Mr. G. Holt, District Superlntendant, who presided, and by Dean Talbot, Father B. McAuliffe, and the Rev. P. Colwell, chaplains.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 November 1918.

Address:ANZAC Avenue, ANZAC Park, Cammeray, 2062