Ex-Servicewomens GardenPrint Page Print this page

Ex-Servicewomens Garden : 14-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Ex-Servicewomens Garden commemorates the 70,000 women who served Australia in the Navy, Army, Air Force & Auxilliary Services.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine of Remembrance, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:Katherine Rekaris

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th November, 2010
Front Inscription

This garden of flowers is dedicted to the 70,000 women who served Australia in the Navy, Army, Air Force & Auxilliary Services.  The first servicewomen tended the wounded and sick during the Boer War.

From then on served in World War I, World War II, & in Malaya, Korea & Vietnam.

They worked in hospitals, fixed defences, camps, headquarters, barracks, ships, aircraft, & underground.

They were based in Australia, Africa, Untied Kingdom, Europe, Middle East, India, Ceylon, New Guined, Pacific Islands, Singapore & Japan.

Some were decorated, some were taken prisoner of war, some died.

This garden is to remember them all

Left Side Inscription

This memorial was unveiled by Nancy Wake  George Medal, Croix de Guerre with 2 Palms and Bar ; U.S.A. Medal of Freedom with Bronze Palm ; Medaille de la resitance ; Chevalier de la Legion d`Honneur, on 16 November 1985 as part of the esquicentenary celebration of the state of Victoria.

It is now 150 years since Europeans first settled permantly in Victoria at Portland Bay.  Some 40,000 years later that the earliest aboriginal inhabitants.  Various settlements were established, including one in 1835, on the banks of a creek near the present site of Melbourne.

People then began to arrive from many parts of the world to settle in Victoria.  All ex-servicewomen are proud to have played their part in developing this heritage

This memorial was designed and erected by the Council of Ex-Servicewomen`s Associations ( Victoria)

AAMWS Association of Victoria