Freemasons Ann Street Memorial CentrePrint Page Print this page

11-December-2017 [Peter Williams]

Photographs supplied by Stephen Rowlison / Peter Williams

The Memorial Centre was originally erected as a memorial to Freemasons who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The foundation stone of the centre was laid in 1928 and the centre was opened in 1930. The Urn of Remembrance which is located in the vestibule of the centre was unveiled on the 9th December 1930 by the Governor of Queensland. The Centre also commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The foundation stone of the temple was laid by the Grand Master, Brother O Stumm on the 25th April 1928 in the presence of a large and distinguished gathering of Masons. The ceremony marked a very important anniversary in Queensland as on the 25th April 1904 the United Grand Lodge was formed by the union of existing lodges. The temple is also a memorial to the Anzacs who fell in the Great War.
The Capricornian (Rockhampton), 3rd May 1928.

In the presence of a large gathering of Freemasons from all over Queensland and other states, the magnificent new temple in Ann Street Brisbane erected at a cost of £130,000 was dedicated by the Grand Master, Brother W.H. Green on the 10th December 1930.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 11th October 1930

Address:311 Ann Street, Brisbane, 4000