Freemasons Ann Street Memorial CentrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Rowlison

Freemasons Ann Street Memorial Centre was originally erected as a memorial to Freemasons who fell in the Great War 1914-1918. The Urn of Remembrance which is located in the vestibule of the centre was unveiled on the 9th December 1930 by the Governor of Queensland . The Centre also commemorates the fallen of World War Two.

The foundation stone of the temple was laid by the Grand Master, Brother O Stumm on the 25th April 1928 in the presence of a large and distinguished gathering of Masons. The ceremony marked a very important anniversary in Queensland as on the 25th April 1904 the United Grand Lodge was formed by the union of existing lodges. The temple is also a memorial to the Anzacs who fell in the Great War.
The Capricornian (Rockhampton), 3rd May 1928.

In the presence of a large gathering of Freemasons from all over Queensland and other states, the magnificent new temple in Ann Street Brisbane erected at a cost of £130,000 was dedicated by the Grand Master, Brother W.H. Green on the 10th December 1930.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 11th October 1930

Address:311 Ann Street, Brisbane, 4000