Yeppoon War Memorial & TreesPrint Page Print this page

The Yeppoon War Memorial comprises a series of avenues of trees, located over ANZAC Parade, James and Normanby Streets planted in 1921 and 1984, to commemorate the servicemen lost from the local community in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. In 1984, Yeppoon Returned Services League and Livingstone Shire Council cooperated to replace the trees and plaques and to extend the memorial to those who died in World War Two, Korea and Vietnam. Palm Trees were planted in James Street and plaques moulded in brass in the pattern of the originals and set in small concrete cairns honour 29 Yeppoon residents.

The memorial Obelisk, erected in 1952, located in Beaman Park at the intersection of Normanby and Hill Streets, commemorates all servicemen and women from the Yeppoon district.

In 2010 the Yeppoon War Memorial was restored and cleaned due to a partnership between Yeppoon RSL and the Queensland Government, with a Community Memorials Restoration grant assisting to finance the restoration of the memorial. The restored Yeppoon War Memorial was unveiled in September 2010.

It was freely stated that one of the largest crowds ever seen at Yeppoon assembled at that popular resort yesterday, and judging by the number of trains which arrived and the cars that sought parking space it must have been so. Early in the afternoon the chief attraction was the start of the Yeppoon-Rockhampton road race, and this over, the crowd assembled outside the Strand Hotel, where the official opening of the Anzac Memorial Parade took place. There were about 1000 present and they were all there, mainly urged by the sentiment that lies beneath the origin of the parade - paying tribute to those who fell during the Great War.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 27 December 1929.

The main street at Yeppoon was lined with townspeople and visitors on Anzac Day who showed keen interest In the street march and the unveiling of the new cenotaph. The procession, headed by the Rockhampton Pipe Band, consisted of returned men from both wars, Boy Scouts, pupils from State School and St Faith's College. At the cenotaph the president of the RSSAILA requested the customary minute's silence in honour of the memory of fallen comrades and then called upon the Chairman of the Livingstone Shire (Mr Todd) to unveil the monument.
The Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton), 1st May 1952.

Address:James & Normanby Streets, Beaman Park, Yeppoon, 4703