Yarraman Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two and previous wars.

Sponsored by the local R.S.S.A.I.L.A. Sub-branch, a public meeting attended by 22 people, mostly members of the local R.S.L. branch, was held in the Memorial Hall to discuss a proposal to build an enlarged public hall on the present site of the small Memorial Hall.

The president of the R.S.L Sub-branch, Mr. D. Grieve, was Chairman. He said the meeting was called to discuss plans to make the present Memorial Hall into a public hall, with a committee of returned soldiers' representatives and of the general public to assist. Mr. A. C. Cook said the proposal was a worthy one and should have full support. If an estimate of the size and requirements of the building were made known, the financial aspect could be discussed better. There did not appear to be any visible sign of any memorial to the boys of the 1939-45 war, and the hall could serve as a memorial to these, also to the fallen of previous wars.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) , 29th March 1949.

Address:Browne Street, Yarraman, 4614