North Queensland Garden of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The North Queensland Garden of Remembrance commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

Address:The Strand, ANZAC Park, Townsville, 4810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd March, 2005

The North Queensland
Garden of Remembrance
Officially Opened By
The Honourable De-Anne Kelly MP
Minister For Veterans` Affairs
And Minister Assisting The Minister
For Defence

23 March 2005

Townsville during the Second World War

During the Second World War, Townsville was a major base for Australian and American forces.  Warships and aircraft based at Townsville escorted troopships and supply convoys off the coast.  In 1942, Townsville based American bombers attacked targets in Papua New Guinea.  In July of that year Japanese flying boats bombed the town causing little damage.

In May 1942 the Battle of the Coral Sea was fought to the east and north-east of Townsville.  Allied naval and air forces intercepted and turned back a Japanese invasion fleet heading for the key allied base in Port Moresby, New Guinea.  American carrier based aircraft also engaged enemy planes and carriers in the largest naval air battle ever fought off Australia`s shores.

Many allied servicemen and women were based at Townsville.  Thousands of others passed through while being shipped or flown to and from the battlefields in `the islands` to the north.  Military camps, supply depots, hospitals and other facilities were built.  Servicemen and women on leave were a feature of wartime Townsville.

Officially Commemorated In This
Garden of Remembrance Are