Talwood War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Talwood War Memorial honours those who served in World War One, World War Two Korea, Malaysia and Vietnam.

The residents at Talwood  were the first known Queensland citizens to hold regular ANZAC Day sundown services. This contrasts with most ANZAC Day services which are held at dawn and mid morning. Erected by the Australian Legion of Ex-Servicemen and Women, an arch reading Lest We Forget faces the dark stone memorial. Eight ex-servicewomen are listed by their married name, with their pre-marriage name shown in brackets. Again this is different from most war memorials where ex-servicewomen are listed by the name under which they served, which rarely identifies them for current viewers of names.

Address:Recreation Street, Talwood, 4496

Source: MIV,SKP,QWMR