Pimpama and Ormeau War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Pimpama and Ormeau War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Pimpama and Ormeau War Memorial was erected by local residents in the grounds of the Pimpama Uniting (previously Methodist) Church in honour of those who served overseas and returned home, as well as the seven local men who lost their lives during the First World War. In 1993, the western wall was erected by residents of Pimpama and Ormeau in honour of those who served in all wars and conflicts.

The unveiling of a memorial monument to fallen soldiers of the Pimpama and Ormeau districts was performed by Mr. J. G. Appel, M.L.A., ion the 1st May, in the presence of a large gathering of residents and visitors. The memorial stone was erected in honour of seven of those gallant lads who had paid the supreme sacrifice. He appealed to those present to see that the boys returning received the assistance that was their due. This was not a matter of politics, but a sacred duty.
The Brisbane Courier, 6th May 1919.

Address:Creek Street , Uniting Church Cemetery near Mirambeena Drive service road, Pimpama, 4209