Pampas Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Expectations of Pampas citizens are beginning to bloom as the construction of the Memorial Hall is well underway. After many functions, work and calculations by both men and women of the association, it was decided to commence the building. The blocks were obtained from Western Creek by a very willing gang of workers. Several members of the association have used their trucks to do the necessary carting of the materials, and with such spontaneous co-operation things began to sing. Two well-attended working bees were held for the setting of the blocks, and Mr. Brose donated the use of his post-hole digger.

Recently the ladies' committee held an evening in Mr. Brose's barn, which proved to be a gay affair and a financial success. There was a dance in Mr. Brose’s barn early in September. The regular "barn dance" atmosphere was a prevailing feature, and with spirits running high, everyone had an enjoyable night. Music was supplied by the Cambooya orchestra, and Mr. Syd. Claydon was M.C. Cullen Bros, were the doorkeepers, and refreshments were prepared by the ladies. A Progress Association meeting was held in the school on Thursday night of last week. This was well attended and it was decided to hold another dance in Mr. Brose's barn on 19th October. Anticipations are that the Memorial Hall will be complete before the end of the year, and with the valuable assistance of local helpers, this feat will be without difficulty.
Pittsworth Sentinel (Qld.), 1 October 1954.

Address:Gore Highway, Pampas, 4352