Mundubbera War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

06-August-2014 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Fred Brunings / Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected by the residents of Mundubbera and District to commemorate those who served in World War One.  Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who have fought in other wars and conflicts.

The memorial was unveiled on the 27th May 1928 by Mr. M. J. Kirwan, Minister for Works. The proceedings opened with the schoolchildren singing "Abide With Me". Mr Kirwan in his address stated that 26 per cent of the men fit for service in the Mundubberra district enlisted and out of that number no fewer than 23 per cent paid the supreme sacrifice. The landing at Gallipoli was recognised as the greatest military exploit of history.
The Brisbane Courier, 25th May 1928.

Address:Lyons & Bouverie Streets, Mundubbera, 4626

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 27th May, 1928

1914 - 1918

Erected by the citizens of Munduberra and District

In memory of all who paid the supreme sacrifice

World War II

Korea, Malaya, Borneo, Vietnam

Mundubbera War Memorial

This memorial was built in 1927 and was unveiled in 1928.  It was originally funded by the citizens of the district to commemorate the World War I soldiers.  The main block weighed two tons and had to be positioned using a tripod and chains.  Today it commemorates all those who lived here and gave their lives in the defence of their country.

Source: MA,MIV,SKP,QWMR