Mudgeeraba & Springbrook School of Arts Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Mudgeeraba Memorial Hall Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The original hall was built from locally hewn timber in 1922 to commemorate those who served in World War One. It was designed by Percy Henman and built by William Brody. Acclaimed as the largest hall on the south coast line it was tragically destroyed by fire on the 23rd April 1993.

The new hall provided by the community opened on the 23rd April 1995 to commemorats those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

At the opening of the Mudgeeraba Memorial Hall, Mr J. Appel M.L.A .,offered to donate two prizes for the best two essays written by the schoolchildren of the district, the subject being the opening of the Memorial Hall. The prizes, gold medals, have been won by Elizabeth Barton (Mudgeeraba State School) and Jack Gaben (Merrimac State School ). An essay, sent too late for the competition, by Master Rudder of Springbrook was awarded a special prize.
The Brisbane Courier, 13th July 1923.

Address:62 Railway Street, Mudgeeraba, 4213