Maryborough War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

03-June-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Fred Brunings / John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Additional plaques were added to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two, the Korean War, and the Malaysian Conflict, as well as the service of the 29th Brigade and servicewomen during World War Two.

In May 1920, a Memorial Committee was formed to collect subscriptions for the erection of a war memorial. The foundation stone was laid on 22 May 1921 by Lieutenant Colonel J. M. A. Durrant, however, fund raising efforts were slow and Maryborough citizens were reminded that suburbs and outlying districts had already erected memorials. It was almost 18 months later that the memorial was finally unveiled after much controversy which was caused when the Council originally rejected the site.

At a meeting of citizens on the 1st December 1920, it was decided by an overwhelming majority to adopt the design of a massive obelisk at the entrance to Queens Park in memory of Maryborough’s fallen soldiers. The memorial would be surmounted by a winged figure of "Victory" and the entrance gates to the park would be adjusted to harmonise with the memorial. The Mayor, in reply to a question, stated that there was no possible likelihood of the site, over which there had been so much controversy, being altered.
The Brisbane Courier, 4th December 1920.

There has been a long delay, mostly unavoidable, in the setting up of the permanent memorial to Maryborough's fallen soldiers in the great war, but the work has been completed at last and the unveiling ceremony is to take place on Sunday afternoon.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld),

Address:Bazaar & Sussex Streets, Queens Park, Maryborough, 4650