Marburg War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Flagpole
Flagpole

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument consists of two white cairns and a flagpole. The flagpole was erected in September 1919 and the cairn was erected in 1920 to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The plaque on the flag pole states that in 1919 Fred and Henry Muche felled and sapped an ironbark tree off Missigs Road, Haigslea. The pole was then snigged to Marburg and erected where it stands today. In November 1995 a similar cairn was erected to those who served in World War Two.

Marburg Notes.
Our correspondent writes:-The honour stone has been erected at the base of the flag staff, and makes an excellent monument to the men who enlisted from this centre. A sports gathering will be held at a later date, in conjunction with the Agricultural Society, when the memorial will be officially unveiled.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 5 June 1920.

Address:Edmond & Queen Streets, Community Centre, Marburg, 4346