Manly War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Manly War Memorial
Manly War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Manly War Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

The memorial comprises a life-sized marble statue of an Australian soldier standing with head bowed and arms reversed on a sandstone pedestal. Names of local men who died on active service in two World Wars are recorded on leaded marble plates on the pedestal: 16 names for World War One and 21 names for World War Two. The pedestal is capped by a wide cornice and sits on a rock-faced granite base. Surrounding the monument are four corner posts, originally linked by chains and in turn surrounded by oval-shaped paving and kerbing.

The Digger was replaced in 2007 following a long period of absence due to vandalism.

A memorial to fallen soldiers of the district will be unveiled at Manly this afternoon. The pedestal of the memorial is of brown Helidon freestone on a base of Enoggera granite, surmounted by a figure of a soldier with reversed rifle in Carrara marble. The sculpture was done in Sydney with the remainder of the work, including the erection, carried out using Queensland materials.
The Brisbane Courier, 5th March 1921

Address:Ferguson Street & Cambridge Parade, Manly, 4179