Hughenden Memorial PoolPrint Page Print this page

28-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Henry Moulds

The pool commemorates those from Hughenden and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.

The foundation stone for the war memorial swimming pool which cost £19,500 was to be laid during the Jubilee celebrations held in June 1951. During a special Town Council meeting held in January 1955 the council discussed the preparation of a brochure from the artists impression and that pool be opened to public subscription as a war memorial.
Townsville Daily Bulletin, 7th May 1951 , 20th January 1955

Address:4 Resolution Street, Hughenden, 4821

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd September, 1956

Hughenden Memorial Pool

This pool was constructed by the Hughenden Town Council as a memorial to the men and women from Hughenden and District who died for their country during the two world wars

The pool was officially opened by the Hon A Jones MLA on the 22nd September 1956 and during the term of office of

Ald J J Sharkley Mayor
Ald F W Hanran  Deputy     A Birtwell Town Clerk