Fallen Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those Howard and Burrum District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  Plaques have been added at later dates to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and the Korean War.

The statue on the monument was imported from Italy and is unique in that no concessions have been made to the appearance of an Australian soldier. The digger statue is depicted in full Italian Alpino uniform and accoutrements, including badges. The demarcation of the rank of Corporal is unique to this memorial. It is also one of only two in Queensland to include a back pack, the other being the Bundaberg memorial.

A plaque located near the memorial and unveiled in 2006 dedicates the site to the men and women who served and died for Australia.

The Fallen Soldiers Memorial was unveiled on Saturday the 17th December 1921 by Colonel C.D.W.Rankin V.D. in front a large gathering of returned soldiers and the general public. The monument contains four panels inscribed with the names of 34 men from the Howard and Burrum district who paid the supreme sacrifice. The cost of the memorial was fully subscribed with a balance in hand.
The Brisbane Courier, 21st December 1921.

Address:William & Steley Streets, Howard, 4659