25th Battalion Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Wall commemorates fallen comrades who served with the 25th Battalion.

The 25th Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment Headquarters is one element of the Royal Queensland Regiment, that has military heritage back to the First World War. The Regiment has since been amalgamated to become the 25/49 Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment Headquarters. It maintains a company Headquarters in Toowoomba.

After the First World War the defence of the Australian mainland lay with the part-time soldiers of the Citizens Military Force (CMF), also known as the Militia. The Militia was organized to maintain the structure of the First AIF and kept the same numerical designations. The Militia units were distributed in the same areas the original AIF units were raised and known by the name of their shire. Thus, the 25th Infantry Battalion was the “Darling Downs Regiment”, as it was headquartered in Toowoomba.

Address:O`Quinn Street, Harristown, 4350

Source: SKP,QWMR