Forest Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

24-November-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date.

The digger is typical of P. J. Lowther designed "digger"memorials as also seen at Blackbutt, Murgon and Tiaro. It is possible that the monument was actually carved by Charles Lowther, sculptor son of this Brisbane masonry family, and an ex-serviceman who fought with the Australian Light Horse in World War One. Names of eleven men who died in World War One fill one section, with names of another 86 volunteers listed.

A large and representative gathering assembled on the 26th March for the unveiling of the soldier's memorial. The stone which is surmounted by a soldiers standing at ease has been erected near the Forest Hill railway station. The unveiling was performed by five mothers of fallen soldiers.
The Brisbane Courier, 28th March 1921

Address:Victoria Street, Forest Hill, 4342