2nd Combat Engineer Regiment MemorialPrint Page Print this page

2nd Combat Engineer Regiment Memorial is dedicated to those who have served with the regiment in all conflicts.

The 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment (2CER) is an Australian Army modular engineer regiment trained for sapper/combat engineer operations. 2 CER's lineage is traced back to 7th Field Company (7 Fd Coy). During World War One, this unit was renowned for action during the Battle of the Somme, Menin Road and the Hindenburg Line. During World War Two, it fought the Japanese at Kokoda and on Bougainville. The Regiment is located at Gallipoli Barracks in Brisbane, Queensland and is part of 7th Brigade, attached to HQ Forces Command. The unit has also served in Timor-Leste, Pakistan, Vietnam, Cambodia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia and Afghanistan.

Address:Lloyd Street, Gallipoli Barracks, Enoggera, 4051

Source: SKP, MA