Dalby War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One, World War Two and the Korean War.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The memorial is bronze "digger" war memorial. This "digger" statue is rare as one of only two in Queensland which are cast in bronze and one of only two known works by London sculptors John Whitehead and Sons in Queensland. The "digger" is based on a Sergeant-Major of the Grenadier Guards and to ensure accuracy of dress, the modelling was supervised by an officer from Australian Headquarters and Australia House lent certain accoutrements for copying.

A memorable event in the history of Dalby took place yesterday when the District War Memonal was unveiled by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Matthew Nathan). The chairman stated that 1563 men had enlisted from the Dalby electorate, while many Dalby men had gone from other centres. During the war over £8000 had been collected. There was a large attendance at the unveiling ceremony in the recreation reserve when his Excellency addressed the gathering, prior to unveiling the memorial which is a life sized bronze figure on a massive stone pedestal.
The Brisbane Courier,  27 July 1922.

Address:Patrick Street , ANZAC Park, Dalby , 4405

Designer:John Whitehead & Sons (Westminster UK)
Monument Manufacturer:A. B. Dutton (London UK), J. Shill (Dalby, QLD), Ernest Gunderson (Brisbane, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th July, 1922

In memory of our glorious dead