15th Infantry Battalion & 2nd / 15th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

15th Battalion AIF Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates those from the 15th Infantry Battalion A.I.F, 15th Infantry Battalion A.M.F & 2nd / 15th Infantry Battalion AIF who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

The 15th Battalion Memorial tablet was unveiled on the 8th August 1934 by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Leslie Wilson. Tasmania, who had contributed a large number of men to the battalion, was well represented at the unveiling ceremony. The battalion lost 36 officers and 1060 at Gallipoli.
The Courier Mail (Brisbane), 8th August 1934.

The 15th Infantry Battalion was raised as part of the Australian Imperial Force for service during World War One in September 1914. Drawing personnel from volunteers from Queensland and Tasmania, it formed part of the 4th Brigade together with the 13th, 14th and 16th Infantry Battalions. The Battalion served at Gallipoli and on the Western Front before being disbanded in 1919.

The 2nd / 15th Infantry Battalion was formed at Redbank in Brisbane on 1 May 1940. Along with the 2nd / 13th and 2nd / 17th Infantry Battalions it formed the 20th Brigade in the Seventh Division of the Second AIF.

The Battalion moved to Darwin in the Northern Territory in July 1940 to take on the role of Garrison Duty until October 1940 when they returned to Brisbane. They then moved to Sydney and left for Egypt on 28 December 1940.  They served at Tobruk and Palestine Hill 69 and then redeployed to Syria for rest and recovery and training. They then moved to El Alamein. They left Egypt for Australia on 25 January 1943.

The Battalion arrived in Sydney on 27 February 1943 and moved northwards arriving on the Atherton Tablelands on 2 April 1943 where they undertook intensive jungle training. They arrived at Milne Bay in Papua New Guinea on 3 August 1943 where they trained in amphibious landings. After taking part in landings at Lae and Finchshafen they arrived back in Brisbane on 10 March 1944. They returned to the Atherton Tablelands for more training. They landed at Brunei Bay in Borneo on 10 June 1945. After the war had finished they arrived back at Brett's Wharf in Brisbane on 19 December 1945.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th August, 1934

15th Battalion
A.I.F.

To perpetuate the memory of the Officers and men who paid the supreme sacrifice during the Great War 1914 - 1918

Casualties
Killed 1155
Wounded 2487

Gallipoli
France
Belgium

2 / 15th Battalion A.I.F.

To perpetuate the memory of the Officers and men who paid the supreme sacrifice during the World War of 1939 - 1945

North Africa
Tobruk
El Alamein
Lae
Finschafen
Borneo

15th Battalion A.M.F.

To perpetuate the memory of the Officers and men who paid the supreme sacrifice during the Pacific campaigns 1939 - 1945

Tambu Bay
Adele River