Boonah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

01-August-2015 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The marble and granite digger monument was originally erected to commemorate the 374 local men who served during World War One including the sixty-nine who died. A memorial stone at the side of the monument is dedicated to all who served with honour.

Known as the Goolman Shire Soldiers Memorial, the foundation stone was laid on the 19th May 1920 by General Birdwood who was presented with a silver trowel by Councillor A.J.T. Mackay as a memento of the occasion.
The Brisbane Courier, 20th May 1920.

The Prince of Wales who went into the Ipswich and Boonah districts on Saturday experienced his first wet day in Queensland.  Before the Prince arrived at Boonah an impressive and touching ceremony was performed when a soldiers memorial, the glad gift of the residents of the district, was unveiled. It is a graceful and slender column on a substantial base and flanked by steps all in chaste white marble. The figure of a soldier rests on the summit and the panels bear the names of the 374 stout men of the district who rallied to the standard including on a separate panel, the names of the 63 brave soldiers who offered up the rich sacrifice of their own lives. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mrs G A Bell, who was accompanied by her stalwart sons, two of whom were majors at the Front.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 2 August 1920.

Address:Yeates Avenue & Park Street, Boonah Memorial Park, Boonah , 4310

Monument Manufacturer:Frank Williams & Co (Ipswich, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 31st July, 1920

1914
    –
1919

Honour

For King and Empire

Plaque :

Foundation stone laid May 19.1920 by General Sir W. Birdwood G.C.M.G., K.C.B. K.C.S.J. C.I.E. A.D.C.

Monument unveiled July 31.1920 by Mrs. G. A. Bell, on the occasion of the visit of H.R.H. the Prince of Wales

Dedicated to all who served and served with honour

Commemorating the 60th anniversary of the end of World War II