Boonah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boonah War Memorial Digger Closeup

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Boonah War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.The original Boonah War Memorial is a marble and granite digger memorial which honours the 374 local men who served during World War One including the sixty-nine who died. A memorial stone at the side of the original memorial is dedicated to all who served with honour.

Known as the Goolman Shire Soldiers Memorial, the foundation stone was laid on the 19th May 1920 by General Birdwood who was presented with a silver trowel by Councillor A.J.T. Mackay as a memento of the occasion.
The Brisbane Courier, 20th May 1920

Arrangements are well in hand for the welcome to the Prince of Wales. The Goolman Shire Soldiers Memorial will be unveiled by Mrs G.E. Bell prior to the arrival of the Royal train.
The Brisbane Courier, 23rd July 1920

From Boonah his Royal Highness motored to Coochin Coochin Station with his hostess, Mrs. G.A. Bell and her soldier son. This visit was a purely private one and enabled his Royal Highness to enjoy a well-earned respite on the Sunday. Mrs G A Bell had three sons who served in World War One.The Brisbane Courier (Qld) Royal Visit Supplement, 5th April 1927.

Address:Yeates Avenue & Park Street, Boonah Memorial Park, Boonah , 4310

Monument Manufacturer:Frank Williams & Co (Ipswich, QLD)