Agnes Water - Seventeen Seventy CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The cenotaph commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The long-awaited Agnes Water cenotaph is almost complete, just in time for Anzac Day. The cenotaph is an Anzac memorial area on the corner of Captain Cook Dr and Round Hill Rd, which will be the venue for a dawn service on April 25.

The application for the cenotaph was put to the Gladstone Regional Council in eight years ago by the Agnes Water/1770 RSL Sub Branch. The RSL received a grant of $200,000 by the council to build a memorial wall, resurface the area and install a shade cover.

The dawn service will be held at the cenotaph at 6am, with a gunfire breakfast at the Agnes Water Tavern at 7am. A community march will be held from 10am from the tavern to the cenotaph.
The Courier Mail (Qld), 25 March 2015

Address:Round Hill Road & Captain Cook Drive, Agnes Water, 4677