Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

The arch commemorates those from the district who served in World Wars One and Two.

The marble Honour Rolls were originally part of the original Jamberoo School of Arts which was demolished when the new hall was constructed in 2008. The entrance gates and the arch to the new hall incorporate the honour rolls.

WAR MEMORIAL AT JAMBEROO. As a memorial to townsmen who fell in the late war the residents of Jamberoo, on the South Coast, have erected an archway in front of the School of Arts there. George Fuller unveiled the memorial on Wednesday. The ceremony was preslded over by Alderman J. E. Noble, and those present included Mr. Hector Lamond, M,P. It was announced that the whole of the cost of the archway had been subscribed, and it was unveiled free from debt. Sir George Fuller, in a short speech, referred to the fine record of servlce in the war that stood to the credit of the people of Jamberoo.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 19 February 1921.

Address:30 Allowrie Street, Jamberoo School of Arts, Jamberoo, 2533